List of Commonwealth Games Medal Tally with Total Gold, Silver, Bronze winners in 2022

Commonwealth Games Medal Tally

Commonwealth Games have started, many countries around the world are showing their emphasis in different sports, players from different countries around the world are trying to bring more and more medals to enhance the pride of their country, so far, players from many countries have won medals in various activities in the Commonwealth Games, which include different categories of medals. Gold, Silver, and bronze medals are awarded to the players in the Commonwealth Games.

People from all over the world like to watch these Commonwealth Games because all the people encourage the players of their country so that the players bring maximum medals for the country so that the name of the country is illuminated all over the world. Here we will know about the performance of all the countries around the world as well as see how many medals all the countries have won so far.

Commonwealth Games Medal Tally Details 2022

Here we are providing Commonwealth Games Medal Tally list where you can easily check and understand all country performances. In this Commonwealth Medal Table, you can get proper information about all medals. You can see which country has won maximum and minimum gold medals and apart from this you can also check all other medals like silver and bronze.

Here in this Table, you can check which country is available in the top position and which country is in the second position, and so on. Apart from that, you can see the top country in the top position in Commonwealth Games, and also you can check here the top 10 countries in this tournament. The country gates the rank base on the performance and you can check here in this table.

Commonwealth Games Medal tally details 2022 Table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia675754178
2England576653176
3Canada26323492
4India22162361
5New Zealand20121749
6Scotland13112751
7Nigeria1291435
8Wales861428
9South Africa791127
10Malaysia78823
11Other Remaining countries total415860161

Commonwealth Games Details

2022 Commonwealth Games is included in the great games to be held around the world. In the year 2022, this game is being organized in Birmingham, England, in which about 72 countries from all over the world are participating, it started on July 28, and is to be held by August 8the Around 5054 athletes from all over the world will participate in the Commonwealth Games.

The year 2022 Commonwealth Games, also known as XXII Commonwealth Games, apart from this the term Birmingham 2022 is also being used for this. This time England is hosting the Commonwealth Games for the third time. Viewers from all over the world like to watch Commonwealth Games, so its tickets are sold in millions, apart from this, many people sit at home and enjoy these games on their TV and show their love by supporting their favorite player.

Commonwealth Indian players gold medalist

India’s players are performing better in the Commonwealth Games, in the Commonwealth Games being held in Birmingham, England, on 7th August, there was a great performance by the players of India. A total of 15 medals came in the account of this team, in which 5 gold medals and others were included. In this way, 55 medals were received by Team India, which includes 18 Gold, 15 Silver, and 22 Bronze.

India has got a better place after a good performance by indium athletes, Australia is present in the first place in these games, followed by England team is second, similarly, Canada is at number three and India’s name is on the fourth. Teams from 72 countries participated in this tournament, in which India has a good position.

Here we are giving information about the names of the players who won all the medals and the types of medals, we have included the names of all the Indian players, who have won silver, gold, and bronze medals in different fields. The name of the table is present which you can check.

Performing well in different sports, Indian players have won many medals for the country, whose details you can see in the table given below. Here you can check the name of the player and game category and medal type.

List of Commonwealth Indian players gold medalists, Commonwealth Indian players silver medalists and

Commonwealth Indian player’s bronze medalist is given below:

Athletes:

AthletesEventMedal
Eldhose PaulMen’s Triple JumpGOLD
Abdulla AboobackerMen’s Triple JumpSILVER
Avinash SableMen’s 3000m SteeplechaseSILVER
Priyanka GoswamiWomen’s 10km Race WalkSILVER
M SreeshankarMen’s Long JumpSILVER
Tejaswin ShankarMen’s High JumpBRONZE
Annu RaniWomen’s Javelin ThrowBRONZE
Sandeep KumarMen’s 10km Race WalkBRONZE

Badminton:

AthletesEventMedal
PV SindhuWomen’s singlesGOLD
Lakshya SenMen’s SinglesGOLD
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag ShettyMen’s DoublesGOLD
Kidambi Srikanth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, B Sumeeth Reddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty, Treesa Jolly, Aakarshi Kashyap, Ashwini Ponnappa, Gayatri Gopichand, PV SindhuMixed TeamSILVER
Treesa Jolly and Gayatri GopichandWomen’s DoublesBRONZE
Kidambi SrikanthMen’s SinglesBRONZE

Boxing:

AthletesEventMedal
Nikhat ZareenWomen’s 50kgGOLD
Nitu GhanghasWomen’s 48kgGOLD
Amit PanghalMen’s 51kgGOLD
Sagar AhlawatMen’s +92kgSILVER
Rohit TokasMen’s 67kgBRONZE
JaismineWomen’s 60kgBRONZE
Mohammed HussamuddinMen’s 57kgBRONZE

Cricket:

AthletesEventMedal
Harmanpreet Kaur, Smriti Mandhana, Sneh Rana, Taniya Bhatia, Yastika Bhatia, Harleen Deol, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Sabbineni Meghana, Jemimah Rodrigues, Deepti Sharma, Meghna SinghPooja Vastrakar, Shafali Verma, Radha Yadav, Renuka Singh Thakur,Cricket T20SILVER

Hockey:

AthletesEventMedal
Surender Kumar, Manpreet Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Abhishek Nain, Hardik Singh, Gurjant Singh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Lalit Kumar Akashdeep Singh, Mandeep SinghUpadhyay, PR Sreejesh, Nilakanta Sharma, Shamsher Singh, Varun Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Jigraj Singh, Vivek Sagar PrasadMen’s HockeySILVER
Savita Punia, Rajani Etimarpu, Gurjit Kaur, Deep Grace Ekka, Monika, Sonika, Sharmila Devi, Nikki Pradhan, Sangita Kumari, Nisha, Vandana Katariya, Udita, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Salima Tete, Neha Goyal, Jyoti,Women’s HockeyBRONZE

Judo:

AthletesEventMedal
Sushila Devi LikmabamWomen’s 48kgSILVER
Tulika MaanWomen’s +78kgSILVER
Vijay Kumar YadavMen’s 60kgBRONZE

Lawn Bowls:

AthletesEventMedal
Naynmoni Saikia, Lovely Choubey, Rupa Rani Tirkey, PinkiWomen’s FoursGOLD
Navneet Singh, Chandan Kumar Singh, Dinesh Kumar, Sunil BahadurMen’s FoursSILVER

Powerlifting:

AthletesEventMedal
SudhirMen’s HeavyweightGOLD

Squash:

AthletesEventMedal
Saurav GhosalMen’s SinglesBRONZE
Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav GhosalMixed DoublesBRONZE

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis:

AthletesEventMedal
Achanta Sharath Kamal and Sreeja AkulaMixed DoublesGOLD
Sanil Shetty, Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Harmeet Desai,Men’s TeamGOLD
Bhavina PatelWomen’s Singles, Classes 3-5GOLD
Achanta Sharath KamalMen’s SinglesGOLD
Achanta Sharath Kamal and Sathiyan GnanasekaranMen’s DoublesSILVER
Sathiyan GnanasekaranMen’s SinglesBRONZE
Sonal PatelWomen’s Singles, Classes 3-5BRONZE

Weightlifting:

AthletesEventMedal
Saikom Mirabai ChanuWomen’s 49kgGOLD
Jeremy LalrinnungaMen’s 67kgGOLD
Achinta SheuliMen’s 73kgGOLD
Sanket SargarMen’s 55kgSILVER
Bindyarani DeviWomen’s 55kgSILVER
Vikas ThakurMen’s 96kgSILVER
Gururaja PoojaryMen’s 61kgBRONZE
Harjinder KaurWomen’s 71kgBRONZE
Lovepreet SinghMen’s 109kgBRONZE
Gurdeep SinghMen’s 109+kgBRONZE

Wrestling:

AthletesEventMedal
Bajrang PuniaMen’s 65kgGOLD
Sakshi MalikWomen’s 62kgGOLD
Deepak PuniaMen’s 86kgGOLD
Ravi Kumar DahiyaMen’s 57kgGOLD
Vinesh PhogatWomen’s 53kgGOLD
NaveenMen’s 74kgGOLD
Anshu MalikWomen’s 57kgSILVER
Divya KakranWomen’s 68kgBRONZE
Mohit GrewalMen’s 125kgBRONZE
Pooja GehlotWomen’s 50kgBRONZE
Pooja SihagWomen’s 76kgBRONZE
Deepak NehraMen’s 97kgBRONZE

Conclusion

Here we have provided complete information about the medals won by Indian players, when it comes to Commonwealth Games, different categories of games are being organized here, and all the players from India are performing well. This time many medals have been won. Here you can see about Commonwealth Indian player silver medalist, apart from this if you want to know about Commonwealth Indian player bronze medalist then you can check the complete list given here.

Here we have this information about Indian players in the Commonwealth Games to be held in the year 2022, so that you can know the information of all types of medals that India has, besides knowing the total medals coming through various sports.

Read More:

PKL 9 Auction Date 2022 All Players List Pro Kabaddi Season 9 Auctions

Share it- 

Sanju

Hello everyone, my name is Sanju Hosh. Writing blogs, informative articles, reading books, and playing cricket are my interests. If you find my articles and blogs helpful, please hit like and comment in the comment section. You can share these articles with your friends so that they can also enjoy this content. Your appreciation will motivate me to write on new topics. You can also suggest topics you want to read in the future.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *